AGM – 13 January 2016

NOTICE OF THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING TO BE HELD ON WEDNESDAY 13 JANUARY 2016 AT 18:00 Please take note of the Annual General Meeting (AGM), to be held on Wednesday 13 JANUARY 2016. All members are invited, please confirm attendance by Monday 4 January 2016 to northgautengarchery@outlook.com. We would also like to invite members to […]


Provincial Teams for 10th SA Indoor Nationals (October 2015)

The Provincial teams for North Gauteng Province for the 10th Indoor Nationals are as follows: COMPOUND MEN 1.    Patrick Roux 2.    Beyers de Klerk 3.    Sean Nel Reserve Herman Brink COMPOUND MASTER MEN 1.    Johann Viljoen 2.    Boom Lindeboom 3.    Gary van den Heever Reserve Willy Barrows COMPOUND WOMAN 1.    Jeanine van Kradenburg 2.    Danelle […]


GAUTENG NORTH COLOURS: WORLD ARCHERY (INDOOR)

Congratulations to the following athletes who have obtained the required scores to be awarded Provincial/Regional Colours in their respective categories and subject to 2015 National Championship participation, the colours has been provisionally approved. WORLD ARCHERY  (INDOOR) RM:           Vivien de Klerk, Connor Mauldon RW:          Ellen Taute CM:           Beyers de Klerk, Frans van Kradenburg, Patrick Roux, Herman […]


Print

WA Outdoor Nationals Team Selection

Herewith the North Gauteng Teams that will be entered for Nationals based on the current national ranking, substitution will take place based on the 720 ranking round between archers currently tied on a position, this is in line with a resolution taken at a meeting of the NGAA. RM:        Marco di Matteo Connor Mauldon Pieter […]


North Gauteng Provincial Colours (IFAA)

Congratulations to the following archers that have qualified and have been awarded their North Gauteng Provincial Colours in IFAA – Field: LILIAN BRINK RUDOLF VAN DER VEEN NICO BENADE FREDDIE RUPPING HERMAN BRINK HENK ENGELBRECHT MARK DAMON EVANS GEORGE HAMMOND SNR FANIE LOMBAARD DAVID ROTHMANN WERNER SMIT HJ SWANEPOEL SKYLAH VAN DER VEEN GEORGE HAMMOND […]

image002

image002

North Gauteng Provincial Colours (WA)

Congratulations to the following archers that have qualified and have been awarded their North Gauteng Provincial Colours in WA Outdoor: MARCO DI MATTEO CONNOR MAULDON PATRICK ROUX BEYERS DE KLERK FRANS PETRUS VAN KRADENBURG SEPTIMUS HOLTZHAUSEN CILLIERS HERMAN BRINK LEFU VINCENT MAHLASELA MARK IRWIN THERON ALBERTUS CORNELIUS FREDDIE RUPPING DAVID ROTHMANN JEANINE VAN KRADENBURG GERDA […]


Changes in IFAA Provincial Qualifying Date Cycles

With the upcoming North Gauteng Provincial 3D Championships on the 1st of March and the 2015 SA National Field Archery Championships on 20/21/22 March 2015 the North Gauteng Archery Association received queries from various archers regarding their North Gauteng Provincial colours .  This led to the re-evaluation of both the Field and 3D discipline’s qualification […]


Notice of North Gauteng AGM – 4 March 2015

NOTICE OF ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING TO BE HELD AT TUSCAN BBQ, CNR OF GRAHAM (LYNNWOOD ROAD) AND DUDLEY ROAD ON WEDNESDAY 4 MARCH 2015 AT 18:00 Please take note of the Annual General Meeting (AGM), to be held on Wednesday 4 March 2015 All members are invited, please confirm attendance by Monday 2 March 2015 […]


North Gauteng Provincial WA and 3D clash & Exemptions

Due to the clash of the North Gauteng IFAA,  3D Championships and the North Gauteng WA, 720 Championships on 1 March 2015, the following decision has been made by die Executive Committee of  the North Gauteng Archery Association, in an effort to accommodate archers shooting both disciplines and who are in line to qualify for […]


Feb 7,8 Instructors Course Program

Saturday 7 February 8:15 Arrival at Tuks Sport in front of the Rembrandt Hall on the UP Sports Campus 8: 30 Welcoming and Introduction (Provincial goal setting and intended follow up courses explained) 9:00 Explanation of good form (Addressing weaknesses in SA shooting form from the word go) 10:00 Break (Tea/coffee) 11.00 F&A Theory (Instructors […]